Sport facts Push Play Coaching Champions Young people first About us
Hillary CommissionKiwiSportSportfit FairPlay Sport shed Hyperzine ProjectsYoung People's HomeHillary HomeSite SearchSite Mapcontact us

 

Sunday Star-Times Sportfit Future Champions

2000 Sunday Star-Times Sportfit Future Champions
Gemma Lowther

Gemma Lowther

Aerobics
Queen's High School

Anna Carwell-Cooke

Anna Carwell-Cooke

Artistic Roller Skating
Palmerston North
Girls' High School

Andrea McBride

Andrea McBride

Athletics
Avondale College

Lisa Pardon

Lisa Pardon

Basketball
Rangitoto
College

Munokoa Tunupopo

Munokoa Tunupopo

Cricket
Onehunga
High School

Simone Rowe

Simone Rowe

Cycling
Horowhenua College

Samantha Hitchcock

Samantha Hitchcock

Dancesport
Nelson College for Girls

Natasha Vruink

Natasha Vruink

Diving
Wellington Girls' College

Staphanie Tovey

Stephanie Tovey

Equestrian
Westlake Girls' High School

Kyla Welsh

Kyla Welsh

Golf
Timaru Girls' High School

Tania Ang

Tania Ang

Gymnastics
Epsom Girls'
Grammar School

Lizzy Igasan

Lizzy Igasan

Hockey
Rangitoto College

Rochelle Stormont

Rochelle Stormont

Judo
Pukekohe High School

Michelle Hyland

Michelle Hyland

Multisport
Gisborne Girls'
High School

Nicolette Ropati

Nicolette Ropati

Netball
Auckland Girls'
Grammar School

Amiria Marsh

Amiria Marsh

Rugby
St Andrew's College

Michel Anne Gibb

Michel Anne Gibb

Shooting
Waitaki Girls' High School

Meisha Pyke

Meisha Pyke

Soccer
Hamilton Girls' High School

Imogen Restall

Imogen Restall

Sport Climbing
Diocesan School for Girls

Monique Robins

Monique Robins

Swimming
Takapuna Grammar School

Gillian Pollock

Gillian Pollock

Swimming
Sacred Heart College, Napier

Siguata Taula

Siguata Taula

Volleyball
Hornby High School

Nancy-Rae Tarawa

Nancy-Rae Tarawa

Waka Ama
Lytton High School

Julie-Anne Berry

Julie-Anne Berry

Waterpolo
Epsom Girls'
Grammar School

Keisha-Dean Soffe

Keisha-Dean Soffe

Weightlifting
Waitara High School

Kate O'Brien

Kate O'Brien

Yachting
St Cuthbert's College

Shaun Croskery

Shaun Croskery

Archery
Lytton High School

Nick Willis

Nick Willis

Athletics
Hutt Valley High School

Lindsay Tait

Lindsay Tait

Basketball
Avondale College

Taraia Robin

Taraia Robin

Cricket
Lindisfarne College

Jeremy Yates

Jeremy Yates

Cycling
St John's High School

Eddie Lee

Eddie Lee

Golf
Shirley Boys' High School

Simon Glass

Simon Glass

Simon Glass
Wakatipu High School

John Thomsen

John Thomsen

In line Hockey
Otaki College

Matthew Wanoa

Matthew Wanoa

Karate
Hutt Valley High School

Jared Meehan

Jared Meehan

Kayaking
Tauranga Boys'
College

Nathan Jones

Nathan Jones

Rowing
Wanganui City College

Sam Tuitupou

Sam Tuitupou

Rugby
Kelston Boys' High School

Daniel Vasau

Daniel Vasau

Rugby League
St Paul's College

James Mackie

James Mackie

Shooting
Hastings Boys' High School

Tony Lockhead

Tony Lockhead

Soccer
Otumoetai
College

Felix Dickson

Felix Dickson

Surfing
Kings High School

Cameron Gibson

Cameron Gibson

Swimming
West Lake Boys' High School

Simon Rea

Simon Rea

Tennis
Auckland Grammar School

Bryan Milne

Bryan Milne

Touch
Menzies College

Pelu Pavihi

Pelu Pavihi

Volleyball
Otago Boys' High School

David Broome

David Broome

Waterpolo
Westlake Boys' High School

Jonathan Nelson

Jonathan Nelson

Wheelchair Racing
Mountainview High School

Andrew Wong Pown

Andrew Wong Pown

Wrestling
Chanel College

Andrew Murdoch

Andrew Murdoch

Yachting
Kerikeri High School



Sunday Star-Times Sportfit future champions


The Hillary Commission for Sport, Fitness and Leisure
Te Komihana Haakinakina a Hillary
Our programmes are funded by the NZ Lottery Grants Board