Sport facts Push Play Coaching Champions Young people first About us
Hillary CommissionKiwiSportSportfit FairPlay Sport shed Hyperzine ProjectsYoung People's HomeHillary HomeSite SearchSite Mapcontact us

 

Sunday Star-Times Sportfit Future Champions

1998 Sunday Star-Times Sportfit Future Champions
Danica Aitken

Danica Aitken

Aerobics
Epsom Girls'
Grammar School

Sarah Phillips

Sarah Phillips

Athletics
Western Heights
High School

Renee Flavell

Renee Flavell

Badminton
Pakuranga College

John Moody

John Moody

Badminton
Whangarei Boys'
High School

Kirk Penney

Kirk Penney

Basketball
Westlake Boys'
High School

Angelina Yates

Angelina Yates

Basketball
Kaitaia College

James Franklin

James Franklin

Cricket
Wellington College

Frances King

Frances King

Cricket
St Mary's College

Matthew Anderson

Matthew Anderson

Cycling
Wanganui City College

Harley Baas

Harley Baas

Dance
Christ's College

Aimee Cho

Aimee Cho

Golf
Christchurch Girls'
High School

Eddie Lee

Eddie Lee

Golf
St Andrew's College

Laura Robertson

Laura Robertson

Gymnastics
Westlake Girls'
High School

Hayden Shaw

Hayden Shaw

Hockey
Shirley Boys'
High School

Rachel Ward

Rachel Ward

Hockey
Hutt Valley
High School

Kirsty Sole

Kirsty Sole

Judo
Wainuiomata College

Nicholas Whitty

Nicholas Whitty

Judo
St Andrew's College

Tyron Edwards

Tyron Edwards

Karate
St Patrick's College

Sophie Savill

Sophie Savill

Karate
Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Simon Kristiansen

Simon Kristiansen

Multisport
Burnside High School

Nora Moeke

Nora Moeke

Multisport
Whakatane High School

Jodi Te Huna

Jodi Te Huna

Netball
Newlands College

Shanti Pospisil

Shanti Pospisil

Outrigger
Broadwood Area School

Rachel Goudie

Rachel Goudie

Rowing
Hamilton Girls'
High School

Michael Stuart

Michael Stuart

Rowing
Southland Boys'
High School

Amasio Raoma

Amasio Raoma

Rugby
Sacred Heart College

Wairangi Koopu

Wairangi Koopu

Rugby League
Te Wharekura O Rakaumanga Huntly

Charlotte Gibson

Charlotte Gibson

Shooting
Hillcrest High School

Erika McLeod

Erika McLeod

Skiing
St Cuthbert's College

Rebecca Sowden

Rebecca Sowden

Soccer
Westlake Girls'
High School

Michael Wilson

Michael Wilson

Soccer
Hutt International
Boys' School

Nathan Nukunuku

Nathan Nukunuku

Softball
St Peter's College

Chrissie Tana

Chrissie Tana

Squash
Tokoroa High School

Holly Quinn

Holly Quinn

Surfing
Gisborne Girls' High School

Ross Dunwoody

Ross Dunwoody

Swimming
St Pauls Collegiate

Helen Norfolk

Helen Norfolk

Swimming
Christchurch Girls'
High School

Chen Lei

Chen Lei

Table Tennis
Nelson College

Casey Lee Cappie

Casey Lee Cappie

Tae Kwon Do
Central Southland College

Lee Radovanovich

Lee Radovanovich

Tennis
St Kentigern College

Leanna Te Ohaere-Fox

Leanna Te Ohaere-Fox

Touch
Nelson College for Girls

Brad Whittaker

Brad Whittaker

Touch
Kelston Boys'
High School

Chris Ormandy

Chris Ormandy

Trampolining
Rosehill College

Rebecca Winstone

Rebecca Winstone

Trampolining
St Cuthberts College

Ryan Cuthbert

Ryan Cuthbert

Volleyball
Nelson College

Sophie Savill

Sophie Savill

Volleyball
Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Kylie McAneaney

Kylie McAneaney

Water Polo
Avondale College

Jamie Metcalfe

Jamie Metcalfe

Water Skiing
Paeroa College

Michael Wilson

Michael Wilson

Wheelchair Racing
Hillcrest High School

  Carl Barnes

Carl Barnes

White Water Kayaking
New Plymouth Boys'
High School

 



Sunday Star-Times Sportfit future champions


The Hillary Commission for Sport, Fitness and Leisure
Te Komihana Haakinakina a Hillary
Our programmes are funded by the NZ Lottery Grants Board